The Victoria Nikkei Cultural Society
proudly presents
The 16th Annual (2015)
Japanese Cultural Fair
Saturday, October 24th
Esquimalt Recreation Centre
10:00AM TO 4:00PM
FREE ADMISSION
Family Friendly!
Savour the wonderful tastes of Japan (including delicious sushi, bento boxes and sweet manju desserts). Experience demonstrations of ikebana, tea ceremony, bonsai, shodo, sumi-e, kendo, karate and iaido. Enjoy performances by Uminari Taiko, the Furusato Dancers, Satomi Edwards (Koto), the VJHLSS Children’s Dance Group and Choir and many more!
NEW THIS YEAR
JCYL: Empowering Nikkei Youth across Canada – Erica Isomura Craigflower Room at 10:45am.
Kenzen Sports Karate – karate demonstration in the Jubilee Hall at 12:15pm.
Umi Nami Farms will be presenting on fresh and easy cooking with Japanese vegetables in the Craigflower at 12:15pm.
Shoshinkai Victoria will be doing an iaido demonstration in the Jubilee Hall at 1:15pm.
Japanese Animation Through Time presentation in the Craigflower Room at 1:15pm.
SPECIAL MENTION
Harumi Ota (master potter) will be doing pottery demonstrations in the Kids Room all day (you don’t need to be a kid to drop in and watch).
Shodo (10-1) and Sumie(1-4) in Jubilee Hall.
2015 VNCS Japanese Cultural Fair Program
VNCS Cultural Fair Program (downloadable version)
Time Slot |
Activity |
Location |
10:45 – 11:10 |
Tea Ceremony #1 Urasenke Tankokai Victoria Association |
PIONEER B |
Empowering Nikkei Youth across Canada Erica Isomura |
CRAIGFLOWER | |
11:15 – 11:40 |
Taiko Performance #1 Uminari Taiko |
JUBILEE |
11:45 – 12:10 |
Koto Performance #1 Satomi Edwards |
PIONEER B |
Bonsai Demonstration Vancouver Island Bonsai |
CRAIGFLOWER |
|
Kamishibai Story Telling Rebecca Kool |
KIDS | |
12:10 |
DOOR PRIZE DRAW #1 |
JUBILEE |
12:15 – 12:40 |
Karate Demonstration Kenzen Karate Sports Club |
JUBILEE |
Fresh and easy cooking with Japanese vegetables Umi Nami Farms |
CRAIGFLOWER |
|
Ikebana Demonstration #1Michiko Seguev |
PIONEER A |
|
12:45 – 1:10 |
Soran Bushi & Youth Choir Victoria Japanese Heritage Language School |
JUBILEE |
Kyudo (Japanese Archery) Brian Angene |
CRAIGFLOWER |
|
1:15 – 1:40 |
Iaido – The Way of the Sword Shoshinkai Victoria Iaido |
JUBILEE |
Tea Ceremony #2 Urasenke Tankokai Victoria Association |
PIONEER B |
|
Japanese Animation Through Time Wynter Caron |
CRAIGFLOWER |
|
1:45 – 2:10 |
Bon Odori Dance Furusato Dancers |
JUBILEE |
Victoria’s First Japanese Immigrant Gordon & Ann-Lee Switzer |
CRAIGFLOWER | |
Rakugo (Story Telling) Michael & Natsuki Abe |
KIDS | |
2:15 – 2:40 |
Kendo Demonstration Victoria Kendo Club |
JUBILEE |
Ikebana Demonstration #2Michiko Seguev |
PIONEER A |
|
Japanese Tea Journey Daniela Cubelic |
CRAIGFLOWER |
|
2:45 – 3:10 |
Koto Performance #2 Satomi Edwards |
PIONEER B |
How to Wear KimonoHitomi Harama |
CRAIGFLOWER |
|
3:10 |
DOOR PRIZE DRAW #2 & Silent Auction Bidding Closes |
JUBILEE |
3:15 – 3:40 |
Taiko Performance #2 Uminari Taiko |
JUBILEE |
3:45 – 4:00 |
Raffle & Volunteer Prizes |
JUBILEE |
Driving?
Parking is limited at the Esquimalt Recreation Centre itself but there is plenty of parking at the Archie Browning Sports Centre and on the surrounding streets.
Taking the bus?
The following bus routes access the Esquimalt Recreation Centre:
Route 6 — ROYAL OAK EXCHANGE / ESQUIMALT
Route 10 — ROYAL JUBILEE / DOCKYARD
Route 26 — DOCKYARD / UVIC WEST
For more more information please visit the BC Transit website here: www.bctransit.com.
Proudly Sponsored By:
An event like the VNCS Japanese Cultural Fair is only possible when many people work together. Here the VNCS would like to express a big thank you to our supporters/donors. ARIGATOU!
PLATINUM Level Sponsors
Black Press
Campus Acura
Campus Honda
Campus Infiniti
Campus Nissan C-FAX 1070
CTV Vancouver Island
Township of Esquimalt
Fujiya Japanese Foods
Koji & Masami Hayashi
GOLD Level Sponsors
Diane McNally
Dick Nakamura
Metro Lexus Toyota
Setsu Miyanishi
Terry McGinty
SILVER Level Sponsors
Bento Sushi
Butchart Gardens
Carlton Plaza Hotel
Clara Chin
Connie Low
Deb Shepherd
Jack & Elizabeth Watanabe
Jaga Silk
Jean Murata
Jim Nishiyama
Joyce’s Kimono Closet
Joyce McNally
Judith Pratt
Kodo, The Way of Fragrance
Margaret Hoyle
Midge Ayukawa (Estate)
Miho Lindley
Obara & Company Chartered Accountants
Patti Ayukawa
Patti Kagawa
Royal BC Museum
Saunders Subaru
Silk Road Aromatherapy & Tea Company
Susan Kurushima
The Next
Vancouver Island Bonsai Club
Yukari Peerless
BRONZE Level Sponsors
Aiko Sutherland
Alisa Kage
Art Gallery of Greater Victoria
Barbara Martin
Bon Sushi (Royal Oak)
Brentwood Bay Nurseries Ltd.
Cannor Nursery
Carol Smith
Chikara Sushi Restaurant
Clara Chin
Craig & Kana Mercer
Deb Shepherd
Gardens at HCP
Geoffrey Lucas
Itami Sushi
J&J Wonton Noodle House
Japanese Village Restaurant
Jasmine Restaurant
Jer Cawdell
Joyce Pearlstone
Kathy Harris
Kissako Green Tea Café
Koto Japanese Restaurant
Kuma Noodle
Kyubey Sushi
Leslie Healy Marlene & Bob Howell
Milestones Grill & Bar
Munro’s Books
Noodle Box
Pieta van Dyke
Rebecca Kool
Richard Mosdell
Rieko Gurney
Rose Oishi
Roy Katsuyama
Russell Nursery
Shirley & Bruce Gorle
Shirley Imada
Shizen Sushi Japanese Restaurant
Stubborn Chef
Sushi Plus Restaurant
Sushi Time Express
The Roost Farm Centre
Uchida Eatery/Shokudo
Umi Nami Farms
Yoshi Sushi Japanese Restaurant
Zen Floral Studio